login
1-866-289-5091
login
1-416-957-7400
softcom.com

Privacy Policy


March 2011 – version 1.3

Purpose. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs all aspects of how SoftCom Inc. (“SoftCom”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses personal information from all users (“Users”, “You” and “Your”) of this website (“Site”) and all Services (“Services”) offered by SoftCom. This Policy only applies to the www.softcom.com website. All other related service brands – SoftCom, mail2web.com, daha.net and slhost.com – have their own Privacy Policies and should be referred to directly. The privacy of Users is very important to Us and We are committed to protecting the confidentiality of all information entrusted to Us by You. SoftCom complies with the requirements of the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

SoftCom values the privacy of their customers.

The privacy of Users continues to be very important to SoftCom since being founded in 1997. SoftCom is committed to protecting the confidentially of all information entrusted to it by Users. All content contained on the SoftCom website is intended only for people 18 years of age and over and SoftCom does not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from anyone under the age of 18.

Information that SoftCom collects.

SoftCom, from time-to-time, may collect personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) from Users. This includes name, address, email address, date of birth, and credit card information that you provide, and any correspondence that you have with SoftCom that occurs by way of telephone, email, online chat, web-based email forms and/or support tickets that are generated for the purpose of communicating and/or resolving any issues related to the Services. SoftCom also collects additional usage information (“Additional Usage Information”) that is collected electronically about how Users use our website (e.g. by tracking the number of unique pageviews received by the pages of the website, or the domains from which Users originate) or via cookies that can be used to identify the User should they visit the website again. Additional Usage Information collected may include other information about your visits to our website. For example, we may collect information about your computer, such as your IP address (a number assigned to your computer whenever you surf the World Wide Web); the type of Internet browser you are using; the type of computer operating system you are using; or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our websites. This Additional Usage Information will not be linked to your Personal Information and will only be collected in the aggregate in connection with all the users of our website for planning, forecasting and/or evaluation purposes. As such, please note that this Policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. SoftCom retains the right to use anonymous aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.

Information about 3
rd party services and/or software
SoftCom offers a variety of 3rd party services and/or software that can be used by Users either as an add-on to the Services and/or a download, with your permission, to Your computer to enhance Your experience with the Services, i.e. the Microsoft® Outlook client. Any such add-on(s) and/or downloaded software(s) obtained by way of SoftCom are subject to separate Privacy Policies from each of their respective 3rd party providers. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any such add-on(s) and/or downloaded software. It is Your responsibility to review and agree to the Privacy Policy of each add-on and/or downloaded software program obtained by way of SoftCom before using said add-on and/or software. You acknowledge and agree that Your continued use of any such add-on and/or downloaded software constitutes Your consent to the Privacy Policy of said 3rd party.

Your Consent
Your provision of Personal Information to SoftCom means that you agree and consent that SoftCom may collect, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, you are requested not to provide any Personal Information to SoftCom. SoftCom services can only be offered if you provide Personal Information to SoftCom. Consequently, if you choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, SoftCom will not be able to offer you certain services.
If you do not wish to receive information regarding the products and services offered by SoftCom and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners please: (i) send an e-mail to the address listed at the end of this policy; or (ii) log into web—based Control Panel and change the appropriate preferences so as to not receive any correspondence from SoftCom for any products and services offered by SoftCom, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners.

How SoftCom uses Personal Information

SoftCom may, from time-to-time, use Personal Information collected to: (i) provide Users with a product or service that has been requested; (ii) contact Users directly regarding products and services offered by SoftCom and its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (iii) understand User preferences in order to enhance Users' experience with SoftCom and such affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; (iv) research the effectiveness of the website and the marketing, advertising and sales efforts of SoftCom, its trusted affiliates, independent contractors and business partners; and (v) for the collection of account receivables owed by Users to SoftCom. SoftCom does work closely with the Google Advertising Network to present SoftCom advertisements throughout the Google Advertising Network to SoftCom customers. Users may opt out of this program at any time by visiting - http://www.google.com/privacy/ads/ and selecting ‘Opt Out’.
SoftCom’s use of Personal Information is limited to these purposes. Unless permitted by law, no Personal Information about a User is collected, without first obtaining the consent of the individual to the collection, use and dissemination of that information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

SoftCom will never disclose your Personal Information without consent except pursuant to the requirements of Section 7(3) – Disclosure without knowledge or consent – of PIPEDA and Division 1 – Protection of Personal Information – of PIPEDA, in which circumstances SoftCom may be obligated to disclose information without consent. The only exception is the information disclosed for the purpose of registering a domain name. Only contract information for a domain name will be provided to the registrar partner(s) in order to complete the registration process. Where obligated or permitted to disclose information without consent, SoftCom will not disclose more information than is required or requested.
Personal Information may also be subject to transfer to another company in the event of a change of ownership of all or part of SoftCom. This will occur only if the parties have entered into an agreement under which the collection, use and disclosure of such information is restricted to those purposes that relate to the business transaction, including a determination whether or not to proceed with the business transaction, and is to be used by the parties to carry out and complete the business transaction.

Maintenance, Retention and Security of Personal Information
SoftCom retains Personal Information about Users as long as SoftCom believes it is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Currently, SoftCom holds the Personal Information in the City of Toronto, Ontario, Canada.
Personal Information about Users that is maintained on our systems is protected using industry standard security measures and SoftCom compiles with the security safeguards principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.7 of PIPEDA. However, we cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted from our systems will be completely secure and transmission of information over the Internet is susceptible to possible loss, misrouting, interception and misuse.

Access to Personal Information

SoftCom provides individuals with access to Personal Information held about them and complies with the individual access principal of Schedule 1, Clause 4.9 of PIPEDA.
Pursuant to Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.5 of PIPEDA, an individual may also request that SoftCom delete an individual’s Personal Information from SoftCom’s system and records. However, due to technical constraints and the fact that SoftCom backs up its systems, Personal Information may continue to reside in SoftCom’s systems after deletion for some time. Individuals, therefore, should not expect that their Personal Information would be completely removed from SoftCom’s systems in response to an accepted request for deletion.
SoftCom reserves the right to decline access to Personal Information where disclosure of the information requested is not required, as per Division 1, Clause 9 of PIPEDA.
Where information will not or cannot be disclosed, the individual making the request will be provided with the reasons for non-disclosure, pursuant to the principal in Schedule 1, Clause 4.9.4 of PIPEDA. Where information will be disclosed, SoftCom will endeavour to provide the information in question within a reasonable time and no later than thirty (30) days following the request.
SoftCom will not respond to repetitious or vexatious requests for access. In determining whether a request is repetitious or vexatious, SoftCom will consider such factors as the frequency with which information is updated, the purpose for which the information is used, and the nature of the information.
To guard against fraudulent requests for access, SoftCom will require sufficient information to allow it to confirm the identity of the person making the request before granting access or making corrections.

Amendment of SoftCom practices and this Policy

This statement is in effect as of March 1, 2011. SoftCom will from time to time review and revise its privacy practices and this Policy. In the event of any amendment, an appropriate notice will be posted on this website. Policy changes will apply to the information collected from the date of posting of the revised Policy to SoftCom’s website as well as to existing information held by SoftCom.

Questions
If you have any questions about the privacy practices of SoftCom, or you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact:

Legal and Compliance
SoftCom Inc.
1610 - 10 Bay Street
Toronto, ON M5J 2R8

E-mail: legal@softcom.com
Fax: 416-957-7401